Is Ham and Swiss Panini Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham
  • uncured ham
  • com sbx25-1106879 enjoy by: 03/07/2025 0185-07 v01 sku 11097818 17 62111 352477
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAGUETTE (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACIDŢ, WATER SALT, YEAST), UNCURED* HAM (HAM, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT, CHERRY POWDER), SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DIJON MUSTARD BUTTER SPREAD (UNSALTED BUTTER [CREAM (MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR (LACTIC ACID)], CANOLA OIL, DIJON MUSTARD TWATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CITRIC ACID, WHITE WINE, TURMERIC, SPICES]). *NO ADDED NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CULTURED CELERY POWDER. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT. MADE EXCLUSIVELY FOR: STARBUCKS COFFEE COMPANY 2401 UTAH AVENUE SOUTH, SEATTLE, WA 98134 USA 2024 STARBUCKS CORPORATION. STARBUCKS.COM SBX25-1106879 ENJOY BY: 03/07/2025 0185-07 V01 SKU 11097818 17 62111 352477

Check Ham and Swiss Panini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking
Vegetarian? Ham and Swiss Panini | Spoonful