Is Ham Bone-In Hormel Spiral Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • jalapeno jack cheese
  • turkey
  • turkey burger
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Burger (Turkey, Jalapeno Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Anticaking Agent (Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin)), Green Onion, Corn, Tomatoes, Vinegar, Spices, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Gum Acacia, Canola Oil), Cajun Seasoning (Chili Pepper, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Thyme, Oregano, Basil, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Paprika, Canola Oil, Silicon Dioxide)

Check Ham Bone-In Hormel Spiral Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ham Bone-In Hormel Spiral Ham is available at 2 retailers

WegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep