Is HAM CHEDDAR SANDWICH - SALAD COMBO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
- enzymes
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SANDWICH: HAM (HAM, CONTAINS UP TO 5% SOLUTION OF WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE) BREAD (ORGANIC SPROUTED WHEAT, WATER, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC STEEL CUT OATS, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT {FOR FRESHNESS} AND ASCORBIC ACID {CONDITIONER}, YEAST), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}), LETTUCE. SALAD: LETTUCE MIX (ROMAINE LETTUCE, SPRING MIX LETTUCE [MAY CONTAIN SOME OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING BABY WHOLE LEAF VARIETIES: GREEN LEAF, MIZUNA, GREEN ROMAINE, TANGO, GREEN OAK, GREEN CHARD, BABY SPINACH, ARUGULA, FRISEE, TATSOI, MACHE, RED CHARD, RED LEAF, LOLLA ROSA, RED ROMAINE, RED MUSTARD, RADICCHIO, RED OAK, BEET TOPS]), DRESSING (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC BALSAMIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC MINCED GARLIC, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC RED PEPPER GRANULES, XANTHAN GUM), TOMATOES, CARROTS.
Check HAM CHEDDAR SANDWICH - SALAD COMBO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAM CHEDDAR SANDWICH - SALAD COMBO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Meat · Whole


