Is HAM CHEDDAR SANDWICH - SALAD COMBO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • organic honey
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SANDWICH: HAM (HAM, CONTAINS UP TO 5% SOLUTION OF WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE) BREAD (ORGANIC SPROUTED WHEAT, WATER, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC STEEL CUT OATS, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT {FOR FRESHNESS} AND ASCORBIC ACID {CONDITIONER}, YEAST), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}), LETTUCE. SALAD: LETTUCE MIX (ROMAINE LETTUCE, SPRING MIX LETTUCE [MAY CONTAIN SOME OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING BABY WHOLE LEAF VARIETIES: GREEN LEAF, MIZUNA, GREEN ROMAINE, TANGO, GREEN OAK, GREEN CHARD, BABY SPINACH, ARUGULA, FRISEE, TATSOI, MACHE, RED CHARD, RED LEAF, LOLLA ROSA, RED ROMAINE, RED MUSTARD, RADICCHIO, RED OAK, BEET TOPS]), DRESSING (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC BALSAMIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC MINCED GARLIC, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC RED PEPPER GRANULES, XANTHAN GUM), TOMATOES, CARROTS.

Check HAM CHEDDAR SANDWICH - SALAD COMBO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep