Is HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE, SMOKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whey
- cream
- american cheese
- cultured milk
- pasteurized process american cheese
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Ham, Water, Pasteurized Process American Cheese [American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt and Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Beta Carotene, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate and Natamycin (Preservatives)], Dried Whey, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Flavorings, Sodium Diacetate, Hydrolyzed Soy and Wheat Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite.
Check HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE, SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE, SMOKE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


