Is HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE, SMOKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • dried whey
  • cultured milk
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • fresh ham
  • natural hickory smoke flavoring
  • sodium lactate
  • enzymes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Ham, Water, Pasteurized Process American Cheese [American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt and Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Beta Carotene, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate and Natamycin (Preservatives)], Dried Whey, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Flavorings, Sodium Diacetate, Hydrolyzed Soy and Wheat Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite.

Check HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE, SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE, SMOKE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeatySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking