Is HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • dried whey
  • cultured milk
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • fresh ham
  • natural hickory smoke flavoring
  • enzymes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH HAM, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE [AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, BETA CAROTENE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)], DRIED WHEY, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM DIACETATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep