Is HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whey
  • cream
  • american cheese
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process american cheese

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH HAM, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE [AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, BETA CAROTENE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)], DRIED WHEY, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM DIACETATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep