Is HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • dried whey
  • cultured milk
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • fresh ham
  • natural hickory smoke flavoring
  • sodium lactate
  • enzymes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH HAM, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE [AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, BETA CAROTENE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)], DRIED WHEY, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM DIACETATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HAM & CHEESE LOAF, HAM & CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep