Is HAM & CHEESE MADE WITH EGGS, HAM, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR CHEESES OMELET, HAM & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • cream
  • non-fat dried milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese: monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +3 more

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG PATTY: WHOLE EGGS, WHEY, DRIED CREAM CHEESE (CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), NON-FAT DRIED MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR SOYBEAN), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, PEPPER, AND NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES). FILLING: HAM WATER ADDED: CURED WITH WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHROBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE: MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.

Check HAM & CHEESE MADE WITH EGGS, HAM, MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR CHEESES OMELET, HAM & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go