Is HAM & CHEESE OMELETS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese
- ham water added
- whey
- egg whites
- dextrose
- cured with water
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EGG PATTY: WHOLE EGGS, EGG WHITES, WHEY, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN OIL/SOYBEAN OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR). FILLING: HAM WATER ADDED (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, WITH CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)).
Check HAM & CHEESE OMELETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAM & CHEESE OMELETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


