Is HAM & CHEESE OMELETS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham water added
- dextrose
- cured with water
ham water added
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EGG PATTY: WHOLE EGGS, EGG WHITES, WHEY, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN OIL/SOYBEAN OIL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR). FILLING: HAM WATER ADDED (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, WITH CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)).
Check HAM & CHEESE OMELETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAM & CHEESE OMELETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


