Is HAM & CHEESE WITH SAUCE IN A SEASONED CRUST SANDWICHES, HAM & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • artificial butter flavor
  • reduced lactose whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • +4 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, FULLY COOKED HAM AND WATER PRODUCT, 25% OF WEIGHT IS ADDED INGREDIENTS, GROUND AND FORMED (CURED WITH WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED PORK BROTH, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, FLAVORS*, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE*, ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES), SEASONING (NONDAIRY CREAMER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN], MALTODEXTRIN, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, BENZOYL PEROXIDE, AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CULTURED WHEY, WHEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], YELLOW 6 LAKE, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], COLORED WITH ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING (BREAD CRUMBS [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT], SEASONING [CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, WHEY, DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE, BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, ANNATTO]), PALM OIL (WITH SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (WITH SOY LECITHIN), SALT, SHORTENING BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), DOUGH CONDITIONER (DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES WITH ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID [ANTIOXIDANTS]), WHEY, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES.

Check HAM & CHEESE WITH SAUCE IN A SEASONED CRUST SANDWICHES, HAM & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackOn The GoMeal Prep