Is Ham & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malted Bread [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Malted Wheat Flakes, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Malted Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Palm Oil], Smoked Reformed Ham with Added Water (23%) [Pork, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Stabilisers (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Pentapotassium Triphosphate), Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (17%), Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Citrus Fibre, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Mustard Flour]

Check Ham & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyCreamyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go