Is HAM FLAVOR BOUILLON CUBES, HAM Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • artificial and natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PALM OIL, SMOKED BACON FAT, POTATO STARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, IODIZED SALT (SALT, POTASSIUM IODIDE), HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GUAR GUM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT (BARLEY), MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), POWDERED COOKED HAM (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, TBHQ (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check HAM FLAVOR BOUILLON CUBES, HAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HAM FLAVOR BOUILLON CUBES, HAM is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltySmoky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep