Is HAM SALAD Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAM (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, YELLOW #5, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], AND POLYSORBATE 80).

Check HAM SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking