Is HAM,SMKD,CUBED,WA,3/8CUBES,2/5#,Z Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured with: water, dextrose, salt, modified food starch, potassium lactate, sodium phosphates, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, smoke flavoring, sodium nitrite. MAY_CONTAIN sodium ascorbate.

Check HAM,SMKD,CUBED,WA,3/8CUBES,2/5#,Z against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Cube

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSaladMeal Prep