Is Hamakua Toffee Company Hawaiian Macadamia Nut Butter Toffee Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (pasteurized cream, salt), sugar, Hawaiian macadamia nuts, chocolate (palm oil, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), whole milk, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanillin). Contains: milk, nuts.

Check Hamakua Toffee Company Hawaiian Macadamia Nut Butter Toffee against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing