Is Hambeens 15 Bean Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, savory flavor with mild nuttiness and a rustic, hearty texture that becomes creamy after long simmering while retaining distinct tender pieces. Commonly used as a warming main, soup base, or batch-cooked meal; reviews often note satisfying heartiness, long cook time, good leftovers, and occasional variation in appearance between packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Northern beans, Pinto beans, Large Lima beans, Yelloweye beans, Garbanzo beans, Baby Lima beans, Green Split beans, Kidney beans, Cranberry beans, Small White beans, Pink beans, Small Red beans, Yellow Split beans, Lentil beans, Navy beans, White Kidney beans, Black Beasn. Seasoning Packet: Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors (contains Vanillin). Contains: Soy.

Check Hambeens 15 Bean Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
EarthySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep