Is Hamburger Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • cream powder
  • sweet cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey proteinconcentrate
  • cream
  • +1 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar,Bleached Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Reducediron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folicacid),Water,Palm Oil,Eggs,Soy Oil,Butter(Cream,Natural Flavor)Vegetable Oil(Palm,Canola,Hydrogenated Cottonseed)Nonfat Milkdextrose,Cocoa Processed With Alkali,Cornstarch,Salt,Leavening(Potassium Bicarbon-Ate,Sodium Acid Pyrosphate,Monocalciumphosphate)Corn Syrup,Fructose,Whey Proteinconcentrate,Food Starch Modified,Sodiumstearoyl Lactylate,Mono&Diglycerides,Sweetened Condensed Milk(Milk,Sugar)Monoglycer-Ides,Natural & Artificial Flavor,Egg Whitesoy Lecithin,Cottonseed Oil,Color(Yellowcorn Meal,Turmeric,Annatto)Polysorbate 60,Citric Acid,Cream Powder(Sweet Cream,Skimmilk Solids,Sodium Caseinate)Cellulose Gumguar Gum,Xanthan Gum,Whey,Natural Flavor,Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil,Guar Gum,Wheyxanthan Gum,Phosphoric Acid,Potassium Sor-Bate(Preservative),Rapeseed Lecithin,Chocolate(Unsweetened)Cinnamon, Garnishedwith Sesame Seeds.Decorator Icing May Con-Tain Following Colors:Yellow 5 & 6,Red 3& 40,Blue 1 & 2.

Check Hamburger Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cake · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking