Is Hamburger Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream
  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • egg whitesoy lecithin
  • cream powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • whey proteinconcentrate
  • chocolate
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar,Bleached Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Reducediron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folicacid),Water,Palm Oil,Eggs,Soy Oil,Butter(Cream,Natural Flavor)Vegetable Oil(Palm,Canola,Hydrogenated Cottonseed)Nonfat Milkdextrose,Cocoa Processed With Alkali,Cornstarch,Salt,Leavening(Potassium Bicarbon-Ate,Sodium Acid Pyrosphate,Monocalciumphosphate)Corn Syrup,Fructose,Whey Proteinconcentrate,Food Starch Modified,Sodiumstearoyl Lactylate,Mono&Diglycerides,Sweetened Condensed Milk(Milk,Sugar)Monoglycer-Ides,Natural & Artificial Flavor,Egg Whitesoy Lecithin,Cottonseed Oil,Color(Yellowcorn Meal,Turmeric,Annatto)Polysorbate 60,Citric Acid,Cream Powder(Sweet Cream,Skimmilk Solids,Sodium Caseinate)Cellulose Gumguar Gum,Xanthan Gum,Whey,Natural Flavor,Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil,Guar Gum,Wheyxanthan Gum,Phosphoric Acid,Potassium Sor-Bate(Preservative),Rapeseed Lecithin,Chocolate(Unsweetened)Cinnamon, Garnishedwith Sesame Seeds.Decorator Icing May Con-Tain Following Colors:Yellow 5 & 6,Red 3& 40,Blue 1 & 2.

Check Hamburger Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cake · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking