Is Hamburger Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar,Bleached Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Reducediron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folicacid),Water,Palm Oil,Eggs,Soy Oil,Butter(Cream,Natural Flavor)Vegetable Oil(Palm,Canola,Hydrogenated Cottonseed)Nonfat Milkdextrose,Cocoa Processed With Alkali,Cornstarch,Salt,Leavening(Potassium Bicarbon-Ate,Sodium Acid Pyrosphate,Monocalciumphosphate)Corn Syrup,Fructose,Whey Proteinconcentrate,Food Starch Modified,Sodiumstearoyl Lactylate,Mono&Diglycerides,Sweetened Condensed Milk(Milk,Sugar)Monoglycer-Ides,Natural & Artificial Flavor,Egg Whitesoy Lecithin,Cottonseed Oil,Color(Yellowcorn Meal,Turmeric,Annatto)Polysorbate 60,Citric Acid,Cream Powder(Sweet Cream,Skimmilk Solids,Sodium Caseinate)Cellulose Gumguar Gum,Xanthan Gum,Whey,Natural Flavor,Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil,Guar Gum,Wheyxanthan Gum,Phosphoric Acid,Potassium Sor-Bate(Preservative),Rapeseed Lecithin,Chocolate(Unsweetened)Cinnamon, Garnishedwith Sesame Seeds.Decorator Icing May Con-Tain Following Colors:Yellow 5 & 6,Red 3& 40,Blue 1 & 2.
Check Hamburger Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hamburger Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cake · Slice


