Is Hamburger Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheatflour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- bleached enriched flour
- natural flavor
- food starch modified
wheatflour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar,Bleached Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Reducediron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folicacid),Water,Palm Oil,Eggs,Soy Oil,Butter(Cream,Natural Flavor)Vegetable Oil(Palm,Canola,Hydrogenated Cottonseed)Nonfat Milkdextrose,Cocoa Processed With Alkali,Cornstarch,Salt,Leavening(Potassium Bicarbon-Ate,Sodium Acid Pyrosphate,Monocalciumphosphate)Corn Syrup,Fructose,Whey Proteinconcentrate,Food Starch Modified,Sodiumstearoyl Lactylate,Mono&Diglycerides,Sweetened Condensed Milk(Milk,Sugar)Monoglycer-Ides,Natural & Artificial Flavor,Egg Whitesoy Lecithin,Cottonseed Oil,Color(Yellowcorn Meal,Turmeric,Annatto)Polysorbate 60,Citric Acid,Cream Powder(Sweet Cream,Skimmilk Solids,Sodium Caseinate)Cellulose Gumguar Gum,Xanthan Gum,Whey,Natural Flavor,Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil,Guar Gum,Wheyxanthan Gum,Phosphoric Acid,Potassium Sor-Bate(Preservative),Rapeseed Lecithin,Chocolate(Unsweetened)Cinnamon, Garnishedwith Sesame Seeds.Decorator Icing May Con-Tain Following Colors:Yellow 5 & 6,Red 3& 40,Blue 1 & 2.
Check Hamburger Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hamburger Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cake · Slice


