Is Hamburger Helper Cheesy Hashbrowns Hamburger Helper 5.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • enzyme modified blue cheese
  • natural flavor
  • calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +2 more

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Modified Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Onion, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Corn Syrup, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Dextrose, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Monoglycerides, Monosodium Glutamate, Whey, Citric Acid, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Color (Yellow Lakes 5 & 6, Yellows 5 & 6), Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Freshness Preserved By Sodium Bisulfite, Dried

Check Hamburger Helper Cheesy Hashbrowns Hamburger Helper 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hamburger Helper Cheesy Hashbrowns Hamburger Helper 5.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish