Is Hamburger Helper™ Cheesy Shells Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar
- milk
- modified milk
cheddar
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Pasta Shells, Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Salt, Enriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dried Parmesan, Cheddar And Ricotta Cheeses, Onion Powder, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Palm Oil, Annatto, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Calcium Lactate, Yeast Extract, Monoglycerides, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour, Contains Wheat, Milk, May Contain Egg, Soy And Mustard.
Check Hamburger Helper™ Cheesy Shells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hamburger Helper™ Cheesy Shells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Pasta · Dried


