Is Hamburger Helper™ Cheesy Shells Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat pasta shells
- wheat
- yeast extract
- natural flavour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Pasta Shells, Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Salt, Enriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dried Parmesan, Cheddar And Ricotta Cheeses, Onion Powder, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Palm Oil, Annatto, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Calcium Lactate, Yeast Extract, Monoglycerides, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour, Contains Wheat, Milk, May Contain Egg, Soy And Mustard.
Check Hamburger Helper™ Cheesy Shells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hamburger Helper™ Cheesy Shells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Pasta · Dried


