Is Hamburger Helper™ Cheesy Shells Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
- calcium lactate
- dried parmesan
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Pasta Shells, Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Salt, Enriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dried Parmesan, Cheddar And Ricotta Cheeses, Onion Powder, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Palm Oil, Annatto, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Calcium Lactate, Yeast Extract, Monoglycerides, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour, Contains Wheat, Milk, May Contain Egg, Soy And Mustard.
Check Hamburger Helper™ Cheesy Shells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hamburger Helper™ Cheesy Shells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
Old El Paso Gluten Free Crunchy Taco Shells, 12 ct, 4.6 oz Box
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Pasta · Dried


