Is Hamburger Helper Chili Macaroni Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tomato, spices, natural flavor, citric acid, vegetable oil
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

tomato, spices, natural flavor, citric acid, vegetable oil

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Corn Starch, Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Sugar, Salt, Chile Pepper., Contains 2% or less of: Tomato*, Spices, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Vegetable Oil (canola, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), Cumin, Malic Acid, Garlic*, Color (caramel color, annatto extract), Yeast Extract, Onion*, Monoglycerides, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent).

Check Hamburger Helper Chili Macaroni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunchOn The Go