Is Hamburger Helper Lasagna Pasta & Italian Style Sauce Mix, Lasagna Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • non-fat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • dairy solids
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pasteurized milk
cheese culture
parmesan cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, TOMATOES*, DAIRY SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC*, ONION*, BASIL*, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), PARSLEY*, SPICES, PALM OIL* (PALM OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN, PARMESAN CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NON-FAT MILK*, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, OREGANO*, MARJORAM*, THYME*, ROSEMARY*, SAVORY*, SAGE*, MALIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED PROTEIN, CALCIUM LACTATE, COLORS (YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40 LAKE).

Check Hamburger Helper Lasagna Pasta & Italian Style Sauce Mix, Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep