Is Hamburger Helper Lasagna Pasta & Italian Style Sauce Mix, Lasagna Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • lactose
  • dairy solids
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
lactose
dairy solids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, TOMATOES*, DAIRY SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC*, ONION*, BASIL*, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), PARSLEY*, SPICES, PALM OIL* (PALM OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN, PARMESAN CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NON-FAT MILK*, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, OREGANO*, MARJORAM*, THYME*, ROSEMARY*, SAVORY*, SAGE*, MALIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED PROTEIN, CALCIUM LACTATE, COLORS (YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40 LAKE).

Check Hamburger Helper Lasagna Pasta & Italian Style Sauce Mix, Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep