Is Hamburger Helper™ Salisbury Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • dumpling wheat pasta
  • wheat
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dumpling Wheat Pasta, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Colour, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Carrots, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, High Monounsaturated Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Sunflower), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sugar, Parsley Flakes, Natural Flavour, Spices, Garlic, Monoglycerides, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Malic Acid, Modified Palm Oil, Sulphites, Silicon Dioxide, Contains Wheat, Sulphites, May Contain Egg, Milk, Soy And Mustard

Check Hamburger Helper™ Salisbury against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hamburger Helper™ Salisbury is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep