Is Hammer Nutrition Hammer Gel Rapid Energy Fuel Montana Huckleberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-alanine
  • cultured dextrose
  • L-leucine
  • natural flavor

L-alanine

Dietitian note

Alanine, an amino acid used to make proteins, can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Water, Energy Smart� (grape Juice, Rice Dextrin), Huckleberrys, Natural Flavor, Cultured Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, L-leucine, L-alanine, L-valine, Potassium Chloride, L-isoleucine. Manufacturer Processes Other Allergens.

Check Hammer Nutrition Hammer Gel Rapid Energy Fuel Montana Huckleberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SmoothGooey
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking