Is HAMMOND'S, GOURMET CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • evaporated milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK, BROWN SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), WATER, CREAM, PALM OIL, GELATIN, SEA SALT, BEET POWDER, VANILLA, PEPPERMINT OIL, GLYCERIN.

Check HAMMOND'S, GOURMET CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping