Is Hammond's Hot Chocolate Snowballs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk (whole And Nonfat), Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Marshmallows (sugar, Com Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Com Starch, Gelatin, Artificial And Natural Flavor, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor). Contains: Milk, Soy. Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Check Hammond's Hot Chocolate Snowballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go