Is Hammond's Hot Chocolate Snowballs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • white chocolate
  • artificial and natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
milk
white chocolate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk (whole And Nonfat), Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Marshmallows (sugar, Com Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Com Starch, Gelatin, Artificial And Natural Flavor, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor). Contains: Milk, Soy. Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Check Hammond's Hot Chocolate Snowballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Hammond's Hot Chocolate Snowballs | Spoonful