Is Hammond's Hot Chocolate Snowballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
white chocolate
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk (whole And Nonfat), Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Marshmallows (sugar, Com Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Com Starch, Gelatin, Artificial And Natural Flavor, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor). Contains: Milk, Soy. Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Check Hammond's Hot Chocolate Snowballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Hammond's Hot Chocolate Snowballs | Spoonful