Is Hammond's Malted Milkshake Chocolate Bar, 2.25 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • malted milk flavor
  • sugar dairy blend
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

malted milk flavor
sugar dairy blend
nonfat milk powder

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), And Natural Vanilla Extract), Malt Ball Centers (Corn Syrup, Confectionary Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, And Vanillin), Sugar Dairy Blend (Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate), Malt Powder (Barley Malt, Wheat, Milk, Bicarbonate Of Soda, And Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavors), Malted Milk Flavor

Check Hammond's Malted Milkshake Chocolate Bar, 2.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hammond's Malted Milkshake Chocolate Bar, 2.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go