Is Hammond's Peppermint Marshmallows Topped With Chocolate Chips, Peppermint Marshmallows Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate

semi-sweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), GELATIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORN STARCH, POWDERED SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL COLORS (RADISH), SALT.

Check Hammond's Peppermint Marshmallows Topped With Chocolate Chips, Peppermint Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintySweetChocolatey
Texture
FluffyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing