Is Hampton Creek Just Caesar Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • tamari sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, HULLED HEMP SEEDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SPICES, SALT, SEASONING (POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MALTODEXTRIN), DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICES), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), WATER, SUGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER PUREE, SPICES, TAMARIND, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCHES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), DEHYDRATED ONION, PEA PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, LACTIC ACID, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA).

Check Hampton Creek Just Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hampton Creek Just Caesar Dressing is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping