Is Hampton Creek Just Caesar Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • modified food starches
  • soy sauce
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +1 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, HULLED HEMP SEEDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SPICES, SALT, SEASONING (POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MALTODEXTRIN), DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICES), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), WATER, SUGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER PUREE, SPICES, TAMARIND, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCHES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), DEHYDRATED ONION, PEA PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, LACTIC ACID, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA).

Check Hampton Creek Just Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hampton Creek Just Caesar Dressing is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping