Is HAMPTON CREEK, JUST COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • oat bran
  • oat hull fiber

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
oat bran
oat hull fiber

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PEANUTS, WATER, PALM SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PALM OLEIN OIL), CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SORGHUM FLOUR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, OAT BRAN, OAT HULL FIBER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check HAMPTON CREEK, JUST COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Gluten Free? HAMPTON CREEK, JUST COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER | Spoonful