Is HAMPTON CREEK, JUST COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • cultured dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
xanthan gum
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PEANUTS, WATER, PALM SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PALM OLEIN OIL), CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SORGHUM FLOUR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, OAT BRAN, OAT HULL FIBER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check HAMPTON CREEK, JUST COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking