Is HAMPTON CREEK, JUST COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavors
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PEANUTS, WATER, PALM SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PALM OLEIN OIL), CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SORGHUM FLOUR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, OAT BRAN, OAT HULL FIBER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check HAMPTON CREEK, JUST COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAMPTON CREEK, JUST COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


