Is Hampton Creek Just Ranch Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCHES, DEHYDRATED ONION, PEA PROTEIN, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, PRESERVATIVES (CULTURED DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA).

Check Hampton Creek Just Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hampton Creek Just Ranch Dressing is available at 2 retailers

KrogerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichMeal Prep