Is HAND DECORATED CRISPY RICE TREAT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, GELATIN), RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT EXTRACT, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL], NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), COCOA CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NONFAT DRY MILK, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID [TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR], SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2).
Check HAND DECORATED CRISPY RICE TREAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAND DECORATED CRISPY RICE TREAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


