Is Hand Topped Italian Ham Portobello Mushroom & Mascarpone Woodfired Sourdough Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 7% mascarpone cheese
  • 85% pork
  • 11% roasted ham
  • milk
  • 15% mozzarella cheese
  • calcium carbonate

7% mascarpone cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Woodfired Sourdough Pizza Base (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Dried Wholemeal Spelt Wheat Sourdough, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), 15% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), 13% Tomato Sauce (Concentrated Tomato Purée, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Acid: Citric Acid; Dried Herbs, Dried Garlic), 11% Roasted Ham (85% Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Salt, Flavouring, Gelling Agent: Carrageenan; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), 7% Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), 7% Garlic Sautéed Mushrooms (Mushrooms, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic).

Check Hand Topped Italian Ham Portobello Mushroom & Mascarpone Woodfired Sourdough Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch