Is Italian wood-fired mushroom and truffle pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • truffle natural flavor
  • microbial rennet

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, water, extra virgin olive oil, salt, yeast, pasteurized cream, water, sunflower oil, corn starch, lemon juice, roasted garlic puree, salt, black pepper, pasteurized milk, microbial rennet, starter culture, pasteurized milk, salt, microbial rennet, starter culture, mushrooms, grilled mushrooms, sunflower oil, parsley, salt, garlic powder, black pepper, truffle oil, mushrooms, sunflower oil, water, summer truffle, salt, truffle natural flavor, garlic powder, sunflower oil, parsley, paprika flakes

Check Italian wood-fired mushroom and truffle pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthyUmami
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking