Is Italian wood-fired mushroom and truffle pizza Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, water, extra virgin olive oil, salt, yeast, pasteurized cream, water, sunflower oil, corn starch, lemon juice, roasted garlic puree, salt, black pepper, pasteurized milk, microbial rennet, starter culture, pasteurized milk, salt, microbial rennet, starter culture, mushrooms, grilled mushrooms, sunflower oil, parsley, salt, garlic powder, black pepper, truffle oil, mushrooms, sunflower oil, water, summer truffle, salt, truffle natural flavor, garlic powder, sunflower oil, parsley, paprika flakes

Check Italian wood-fired mushroom and truffle pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthyUmami
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking