Is HANDCRAFTED 6 CHEESE & PICKLE TAPAS BITES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • gouda cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pickled Gherkins (38%) (contains Sulphites), Gouda Cheese (30%) (Gouda Cheese (Milk)), Lemon Flavoured Manzanilla Olives (22%) (Pitted Manzanilla Olives (93%) - Salt - Dried Lemon - Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid - Preservative Potassium Sorbate - Antioxidant Ascorbic Acid), Sweet Drop Red Peppers (10%)

Check HANDCRAFTED 6 CHEESE & PICKLE TAPAS BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? HANDCRAFTED 6 CHEESE & PICKLE TAPAS BITES | Spoonful