Is HANDCRAFTED COOKIES, ITALIAN ASSORTMENT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- cinna-butter
- butter
- milk
- whey powder
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural and artificial flavoring
- dextrose
- riboflavin
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID IN PROPYLENE GLYCOL [PRESERVATIVES]), SUGAR, DARK CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM], COCOA [ALKALI], WHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), POWDERED SUGAR (DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED AND VEGETABLE OILS [COTTONSEED AND SOY], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RICE FLOUR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, PECANS, EGGS, ALMONDS, INVERT SUGAR, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], FD&C RED#40, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), COCOA (ALKALI), SALT, OATS, CINNA-BUTTER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER, SODIUM BICARBINATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS, CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK, WHEAT, ALMOND, PECAN, VANILLA).
Check HANDCRAFTED COOKIES, ITALIAN ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HANDCRAFTED COOKIES, ITALIAN ASSORTMENT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


